German

Data protection Statement

General guidelines

We would like to inform you here about the collection of personal data when using our website.

The term "personal information" means all data that is personally related to you. These include, for example, name, address, e-mail addresses, other master data, user behavior.

In principle, we process personal data only insofar as this is necessary to provide a functioning website and the content and services we offer. The processing of personal data takes place regularly and only if you have given us consent or processing is permitted by law.

Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is omitted. However, it may also be stored, if provided for, by national or European regulations to which we are subject.

In this case, a blocking or deletion of the data takes place if the storage period prescribed in the respective regulations has expired. The latter does not apply if further storage of the data for a purchase or service contract or a contract is required.

As far as we rely on commissioned service providers for individual functions of our website or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in the following points.

Responsible body

Responsible body within the meaning of § 3 Abs. 7 Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG") as well as service provider within the meaning of § 13 Telemediengesetz ("TMG") is:

Hotel – Restaurant – Feinkostmetzgerei Wiesend
Hauptstraße 15
95508 Kulmain

E-Mail: info@hotel-wiesend.de
Telephone: +49 (0) 9642 930-0

Further details of the responsible body can be found in our Legal Notes.

Responsibility for Data protection 

Achim Wiesend
E-Mail: info@hotel-wiesend.de

Your rights

Du hast uns gegenüber hinsichtlich der dich betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten die nachfolgenden Rechte:

You have the following rights with respect to personal data concerning you:

  • the right to information,
  • the right to rectification and cancellation,
  • the right to restriction of processing,
  • the right to object to the processing,
  • the right to data portability.

You also have the right to complain to us about the processing of your personal data by us at a data protection supervisory authority.

Processing of personal data with informational use of our website

If you access our website without registering or providing us with any other information ("Informational Use"), we will only collect the personal data that your web browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to enable you to view our website and to ensure stability and security:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to GMT
  • Content of the website
  • Access status (HTTP status)
  • Transferred amount of data
  • Website from which you came to our website
  • Web browser
  • Operating system
  • Language and version of the browser

The aforementioned data are also stored in so-called log files on our servers. A storage of this data together with other personal data about you does not take place. The collection and temporary storage of the IP address is necessary to enable the presentation of our website on your device. For this, your IP address must be saved for the duration of your visit to our website. Storage in log files serves to ensure the functionality and optimization of our website as well as to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of this data for marketing purposes does not take place.

For the above purposes, we have a legitimate interest in data processing.

The above data for providing our website will be deleted when your session ends. The collection of the above data for the provision of our website and the storage of these data in log files is essential for the operation of our website. It is not possible to opt out.

Processing of personal data by cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the storage medium of your device, for example, on your hard drive and through which we receive certain information. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your device. This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and operation of which are explained below.

Cookies that are saved to your web browser:

  • Transient cookies: These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your web browser. These include in particular session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign different requests from your web browser to the shared session. This will allow you to recognise your device when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted as soon as you log out or close the web browser.
  • Persistent cookies: These cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. These cookies can be deleted at any time in the settings of your web browser.

The processing of personal data by the above cookies serves to make the offer of this website as a whole more user-friendly and effective. Some functions of this website cannot be offered without the use of these cookies. In particular, some features of our website require that your web browser be identified even after a page break. The data processed through cookies is required to provide the functionality of our website and will not be used to create user profiles. As far as cookies are used for analysis purposes, they serve to improve the quality and user-friendliness of our website, its contents and functions. They allow us to understand what features work and how often they are used and thereby continuously optimize our offer.

For the above purposes, we have a legitimate interest in data processing.

The above cookies are stored on your device and transmitted by it to our server. You can therefore configure the processing of the data and information by means of cookies. You can configure the settings of your web browser accordingly, for example, by rejecting third-party cookies or cookies altogether. In this context, we would like to point out that you may not then be able to use all features of our website properly. In addition, we recommend a regular manual deletion of cookies as well as your browser history.

Contact

If you contact us by e-mail, the personal information you provide us with, your e-mail, will be stored.

The processing of personal data transmitted here is solely for processing your requests.

This is also our legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data.

The data will be deleted as soon as we have finalised your request.

You may at any time revoke the consent to the processing of your personal data. If you contact us by e-mail, you may object to the storage of your personal data at any time. We point out that in this case your request can not be processed further. The revocation or the objection can be explained by sending an e-mail to our e-mail address stated in the Legal Notes (Imprint).

Google Maps

We use the "Google Maps" service on our website, an online map service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website, allowing you to conveniently use the map feature. By visiting this website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. Your IP address will be transmitted. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you're logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want to associate with your profile on Google, you'll need to log out in advance. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or custom design of the website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for non-logged in users) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users about your activities on our website.

We use Google Maps to help you view interactive maps of Google Maps for a better experience on our website. This is also our legitimate interest.

You have a right to object to the formation of these user profiles, but you need to contact Google for this.

Google has submitted to the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States and is certified. As a result, Google agrees to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. For more information, please refer to the following linked entry: www.privacyshield.gov/participant

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy statements of the provider. You can also find more information about your rights and privacy settings here: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Matomo

This website uses "Matomo" (formerly "Piwik"), a web analytics service of InnoCraft Ltd. Matomo uses cookies, which are small text files stored on your device that allow us to analyze how you use our website. For this evaluation, the cookies are stored on your computer. The information collected in this way is stored exclusively on our server. Our website uses Matomo with the extension "AnonymizeIP". As a result, IP addresses are processed in shortened form, which means that direct personal references can be excluded. The IP address transmitted by Matomo from your browser will not be merged with other data collected by us.

We use Matomo for the purpose of analysing the use of our website and to continuously improve individual functions and offers as well as the user experience. Through the statistical analysis of user behavior, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This is also our legitimate interest in the processing of the above data.

You can prevent an evaluation by deleting existing cookies and deactivating a storage of cookies in the settings of your web browser. We point out that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest.

Matomo is an open source project. Third-party contact information: InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand. For more information from the third-party privacy policy, please refer to the following InnoCraft websites:

• Privacy Policy: matomo.org/privacy-policy/

• Privacy Policy: matomo.org/privacy/